Thursday, June 23, 2016

Its My Birthday!!!!!



7"x14"
    What better time to show you that i actually finished a canvas!!! 



Yep..... LOOK! I even signed it! Now you know its done. I have something to hang on the wall!!...lol             


Speaking of walls... there's been painting going on....


A bookcase has found its way in the house.... There was some minor damage in the move from CA ... a little paint touch up needed so thats why all the books are not on there yet ... but i had to stick some on there just to see what it would look like lol ! 

 AND....drumroll please.....  we have been putting sheetrock on the ceiling in my CRAFTROOM!!!  OMGosh you would not believe the difference it makes.... It actually feels like a room now. It makes it feel like the craftroom is really gonna happen... which believe me after a year of waiting i was beginning to wonder..........  Still have a long way to go.... Money is getting tighter.... work on the house is slowing down but we still hope to move forward and i'll be sure to show you any improvements..........


So yep my Tea People its my Birthday! My 49th birthday to be exact.... uuughhh... ( 50 is awfully close )But really i have nothing to complain about. I had a beautiful day.... got to spend some money at Hobby Lobby, dinner and a movie... This is my favorite drink of choice lately... that and water... Its been awful hot and humid here... You would think it would kick up some storms but nothing yet... we could use the rain...........We've recently had a thief prowling around here lately and i caught him red-handed! I'll share photos next week... Meanwhile be sure to visit Ms Elizabeth and Bleubeard and all my Tea People......This post is early but i'll be sure to link up come Tuesday.  Big Hugs! deb

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

Serendipity.............


..........some luck and good fortune went into the making of these postcards.... I'm hoping the recipients have received them by now...



...... it all started when i found these cat silhouettes at the craft store. I fell in love with them... didn't know what i was going to do with them but i HAD to have them...lol


.........then we stopped at an Estate Sale... and i only found one thing... a package of fancy tissue paper for $1... I'm always torn when i go to Estate Sales.... I like them because i tend to find some of the best, most interesting things at reasonable prices. But then i find them sad... sad that someone's life is laid out with price tags and people picking thru it...  These were all things that meant something to someone at some time . Meant enough for them to hang onto....


Well you all know i create my PostCards on cereal chipboard . I sand the glossy side... add gesso if needed then i painted it turquoise, let that dry and glued the tissue paper on top with matte medium... placed my kitties... and used a 'smile' stamp with archival ink and stamped here and there... Then i pulled out the Gellatos... which are little lipstick tubes of color if you haven't heard of them and using my fingers moistened with a baby wipe to enhance the colors already on the tissue paper... Then i used my Pitt Pen (which goes over anything) to outline some of the flowers better...

The finishing touches were splattered paint... thats always quite the experience.. no control over splatters...fun but nerve wracking for a control freak like me... I cut the butterflies out of a pamphlet for a Butterfly House... glued them down and topped them off with glossy accents... gives them a nice raised feel... Last but not least i put gold paint in some of the flower centers.........


All that inspired me to do a canvas!  I have no idea where i'm going to hang it but i wanted to give it a go... Its 7" x 14"... Its not quite done yet as we speak.. I'm doing the splattering and yes i'm procrastinating...lol 


Look what i found at Hobby Lobby!! Whale tails!!! They are painted cast iron...I found them in their wonderful , perpetual clearance section.. They were on individual little boards but i want them all on one long board. I have a place in my walk in closet for hooks and i thought they would be great to hang our pajamas on etc... Stay tuned......

And last but not least my cup of java for My Tea People... I've had a story on my brain for a while now.... Hubby dreams alot... either i don't dream much or i just don't remember my dreams........ but his dreams are a virtual bottomless well of ideas for storylines... and i've decided to take one and run with it... I've always wanted to write a book... Who knows if anything will come of it but right now its been fun entertainment over coffee in the morning...  

A busy day planned today... cutting hubby's hair... mowing the grass...etc...lol but i will be around to visit everyone but perhaps a bit late... So good to see you!!! Hugs! deb

Saturday, May 28, 2016

Jinx Approved!

 ................Jinx wholeheartedly approves of the new windowsills! This windowsill wasn't even fastened down yet and he hopped his not so little butt up there.... He loves to watch the birds and squirrels...... its like Cat Tv.....lol


My days have been filled with painting trim.........and once i have so much done hubby comes along and cuts them and installs them. Then i turn into the Caulking Queen and caulk any seams or gaps so we look .. you know.. professional......lol THEN i have to paint over the caulk... yeah... its been a time consuming process....but satisfying...



Staining the windowsills scared me to death......... not sure why... I was so worried about 'messing them up'.... well with a little bit of hand holding from my crafting guru friend Eileen at the Artful Crafter......I jumped in with both feet.......and guess what?

 I didn't mess it up! The color is Red Mahogany. The directions on the can suggested using Oil Modified Water Based Polyurethane as a top coat. I used a satin finish...... 


Very , very happy with how these turned out.......I love how you can still see the wood grain thru the stain......I'll get you a picture of a finished window when i have a completed one...



.........and you KNOW there's been 'arting' going on! Its just something i need in my life.  I'm beginning to think i'am so over a sketch book that has lines in it...... Its been fun and freeing working on such cheap paper but i'm really beginning to dislike the lines when i have a finished piece i really like.... I don't know what do you think do you like the lines in there?

This was so much fun to draw and color...... I hope you'll click on it to enlarge it and see all the detail....Feel free to print off the line drawing and color it yourself. Happy happy T day to my Tea People popping in from Ms. Elizabeths T Party..... 


And just for my Tea People i leave you with this photo...... I've had it for years........stuck in my folder of inspirational photos for drawings........ I just love it...... but for the life of me .. its been so long i don't know who to attribute it to... so if you know let me know and i will put it on there.... But i thought it wonderfully appropriate with the new 'Alice' movie coming out... are you going?  We will but not this crazy Holiday weekend....... Have a safe and happy one for those that are celebrating! Hugs! deb

Friday, May 20, 2016

Its Been a Soggy.....


......dreary.... overcast week so far...but my goodness aren't those bushes out in front of the house a bright pop of color??  I'm pretty sure they are a type of Barberry just not sure what variety as other Barberry i have seen are more purpley...(thats a word right?) Some of you may remember the frog from CA... well he's found a home here too. :)



Look what i spied in a quick shaft of sunlight the other morning... Our first fawn.........  


Isn't he just adorable?  He's so tiny... We didn't see them last year until they were much older.....so this is a treat!


So nice of him to stand in the sunshine for me. :)



I wish momma had been standing in the sun too. But this is the best pic i could get of them together........ Just a word of caution...... if you travel often this time of year on country roads where you might find deer....please PLEASE slow down.... Deer Mommas cannot hold their little one's hand when they cross the road and fawns are unpredictable..........I think i used to be under the influence of Mr. Disney and Bambi when it comes to deer...lol  But deer Mommas are not always so attentive and watchful as maybe they could be and fawns are a handful... :) Fawns get brave and wander quite far from their Momma...I often worry about the cars that zip down our country road .....

........And finally a picture for my Tea People over there at Elizabeth's and Bleubeard's....(Yes i'm early but i must post when i find the time and i will link up on Tues.) Elizabeth hosts a Tea Party every Tuesday with a great group of ladies who are so incredibly friendly and supportive. I really want to thank everyone for your kind words and encouragement as i travel down this road called life......Your comments on remodeling the house and my artistic endeavors are always so kind and encouraging . Thank you from the bottom of my heart. 

Anyone is welcome to join the T party.... the only requirement is to have something drink related in your post... The above picture is my next inspiration for a drawing or painting..not sure which...maybe both! Ofcourse not just Tea People visit me here but lots of lovely people, many i consider friends....  I cherish your visits and it just makes my day when you leave a comment.......... I hope to make a House Update soon... not much to show but little odds and ends  but i'll show you..stay tuned. Hugs! deb

Tuesday, May 10, 2016

Alot of EsTrogen Around Here.......


Heeellllooooo my Tea People!!!How are you???? I've missed you! And even today i'm a little late to the party. But i hope you'll come around for a spot of T!   Did you ever just not have the energy to pull together a post?  Search and find the pictures you wanted etc... Well thats been me for the last month... But here i'am...hopefully reenergized!   I have made a few PostCards... here's one above. All these pictures will enlarge if you click on them... 



My wonderful PostCard swapper Eileen the Artful Crafter has been trying out a new technique using metal duct tape and her embossing folders.... all the detail is incredible. She not only sent one with this technique but 4! (One not pictured as it had not arrived by the time i took this photo) I'am green with envy for that script embossing folder...definitely on my wish list. :)


Do you ever hear the siren call of a Yard Sale?? I do .. especially in the Spring when they seem to pop up everywhere.. Well this one was off the beaten path a little bit so we had to follow the signs... that was an adventure in itself....As it turns out there was only one thing at that yard sale calling my name............



A box of Owls!!!!!


At first i thought they were made of bisque but after closer inspection it seems more like chalk... but maybe i can seal it and paint them anyway...  For $5 for the whole box i can afford to play with them a little bit....yeah i know like i NEED more stuff....but... it WAS calling to me....lol


Lets see what else has happened since we last met..?  Oh! As fate would have it we saved a turtle on Earth Day Apr. 22. Timing huh? He looks happy doesn't he?? lol I just hope i put him on the side of the road he wanted to be on so he didn't turn around and cross again..

And if you've made it this far in the post let me tell you about all the pregnant deer around here!!! Lets just say they are VERY pregnant. You can really tell if you enlarge the pic... Wow! I'm sure some fawns have dropped already but momma has not brought them around yet...  I'll keep you posted...  That is a salt block we put out for them... This particular one has sulfur in it and helps to keep the ticks off them.... we hope... The ticks were awful on them last year. Their ears were just covered so we are watching to see if there is an improvement... There is a herd of about 8 deer that are regulars around here so we'll keep an eye on them... 

Well gosh that was alot of catch up and i have lots more to share... artwork and work on the house goes on like always...  I hope to be back to more regular posting.. :)  If you'd like to see a little artwork scroll down to the previous post i made last week.... Good to see you again! Hugs! deb