Thursday, September 25, 2014

The Hobbit Door..........

..............if you've been visiting my blog for awhile then this is nothing new......... you know just how much i've been procrastinating on this painting.......... shameful really.......But i haven't given up.....haven't thrown in the towel...... I keep working on it in fits and starts and learning lessons along the way...

Like how the paint has to be super super duper dry before i try any kind of pen work on it.......or i just ruin a pen......Pitt Pen seems to give me the best results......... The green and blue areas you see are leaves and i'am waiting for the paint to reach an arid state before i doodle on it....... So while i wait for that to happen i've been working on the black and white steps......  

You can see i now have both sides of the door finished with basket weave ..........there was a lesson there too......... If you want two areas to come out exactly the same don't wait so long between the time you start something and the time you finish it.... The basket weave on the right is much 'tighter' than the one on the left.........and it was difficult to mix the paint colors 'just so'  .......So the two sides are not just alike and hopefully in the end it will not detract from the finished piece......If so then procrastination bit me in the butt......  In case you forgot where this is headed or if your new to this painting here is the original doodle done on paper with Crayola colored pencils...


Long way to go huh??? lol ........ One step at a time...... I've promised this painting to Hubs........ Its one of the few drawings he has really really liked......  Hopefully i'll get it done before he retires as he wants to hang it in his office......... :)  Big Hugs! deb

Linking to Friday Sketches with DionDior........
and PaintPartyFriday with Eva and Kristin

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

GoodMorning!!!!


......are you one of those cheery , bright, happy morning people that other people just look at and groan and reach blindly for their first cup of coffee??? lol .... I think i'm kinda both... :) Some mornings i wake up feeling rested and i guess i can get on the obnoxiously cheery side but i have to say most mornings its more like 'talk to me after my first cup of coffee'....



......soooooooooooo....... how was your weekend? Mine was pretty uneventful..especially compared to the weekend before when i was 'kidnapped' LOL! Lets see......... I stood in the grocery store and took these pumpkin pictures... :) I wonder how many weird looks i got? I even arranged the pumpkins just so for my photo shoot... 



I played around in my sketchbook. 'Go with the Flow' sounded good so i wrote it on top of the waves... The fish ...its hard to tell but i painted them a shiny silver metallic  and when you tilt the paper just so they leap off the page! 


And then finally i pulled out my jewelry making paraphernalia and made myself a few bracelets.....I LOVE them all and they were super easy to make..... I don't have a lot of experience making jewelry but i love to dabble........

I added that little clear drop to the Believe bracelet....... i think it added just the right touch! 

Other than that we didn't do much........ Hubby cooked a few steaks on the grill...........and we watched a little football....... Hubby played a rootem' tootem' shootem' up game on the computer while i made bracelets....... I finished my John Saul book 'The God Project'.  And picked up the next book....The Strangers by Dean R Koontz ...We poked our heads out of the house long enough to go see The Maze Runner' at the the theater .... It was pretty good...... I have not read the book so i cannot compare....but all in all it was exciting and the special effects were awesome.....  And thats pretty much my weekend........What about you??? :) Happy TDay to all my tea people!!! I left the coffee picture up in the header ..... I hope that will suffice for this week. Hubby asked me if that was a picture i took or a professional one....SCORE!  Compliments like that from hubby are pretty far and few between...and are to be treasured. I must have done good! Pop on over to Elizabeth's to meet some more wonderful T people... :) Hugs! deb

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Movie Review!!!!!!!!!

                          Godzilla


Hubs and i haven't been to the movies much this summer....no special reason other than a desire to cut back..... So we hadn't seen the new Godzilla movie... Are you a Godzilla fan? 

I remember watching Godzilla movies growing up.....LOVED them..... always rooting for Godzilla....... Hiding my face behind my hands or hiding behind the couch but always determined to watch it. After all my big brothers watched scary movies so why not me... :)

So we bought the new movie last night and curled up on the couch with some ice cream and was prepared to be entertained.........uuummmmm...not so much....... and for a change hubs and i were in agreement..... The movie was dark.... i don't mean dark as in evil....i can do evil.... but dark as in hard to see....seriously i spent a good part of the movie trying to figure out what was going on  because it was too dark to see much....kept asking hubby..what just happened?? whats that??? crazy..... 

The movie did not make care about the characters....and that was probably the big kicker for me...... they gotta make me care about what happens to someone to really grab me....   

The 1998 Godzilla movie with Matthew Brodderick managed to do that..... This movie even made me care what happened to Godzilla not just the human characters..... I don't like to watch the ending to this movie as Godzilla dies..... and i find it very sad... This movie often gets laughed at and put down but i think its a much better movie than the one i just wasted time on.........And that my dears is my two cents worth...lol  Forget about the new one go for the oldie but goodie! :) Hugs! deb

Monday, September 15, 2014

Kidnapped..........

Be sure to click on each pic to enlarge!

or........maybe 'spirited away' is a better name for it......And it most definitely was NOT against my will.....lol....... Except for the last couple years Lake Tahoe has always been out of reach for me.... I would drool over pictures and marvel at the fabulous blue of the lake and always 'knew'  i would probably never get there... 


It was always on the other side of the country.......compare that to the 2hr drive it is now you might as well say its in my back yard...All the Tahoe pictures i've shown you in the past were taken on the CA side of Lake Tahoe.....these here are on the Nevada side with the big boulders......


The water is crystal clear and COLD but honestly it doesn't take long for your body to acclimate or maybe it just goes numb?? lol .....the gorgeous mermaid coffee cup is from Starbucks........ Its to commemorate us swimming like mermaids in Lake Tahoe! I just LOVE it....perfectly whimsical ! 


I left a little note to my kidnappers when we got back to the 100 degree heat of the valley..... 'Feel free to kidnap me and take me to Tahoe anytime you feel like it. ' LOL!  Hugs! deb

PS. Dont' you just love the header?? This was the main office cabin for some adorable rental cabins .........i just fell in love with that bear on the roof........someone must be making and selling them as we saw several around town......  Happy T day everybody.... If you 'd like to visit with some more tea drinkers just visit Elizabeth! 

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Belated T for Tuesday Post..............






I'm late ...I'm late for a very important date! T Partyers I hope you will forgive me for being a little late.......I've spent the day digging out the craft room from the state i left it in when my company showed up....... I finished up these lovely tags..... Before my company came and we had all our wonderful excursions i had no idea what i was going to do with them...... 


I generally don't make tags........I'm more of a PostCard kinda girl... Next week i will show you just what i did with them..... But for now let me tell you that the substrate is a cereal box or mac and cheese box or a  poptart box..or.......or..... you get the idea :) I used a hole punch to get the hole...... covered it in gesso then used Dylusion's Spray Ink ....and coated the whole thing with a good coat of Plaid Royal Coat Hi Gloss Finish...... and i found these gorgeous stickers ......i wish i could remember where ......i'd get some more..... :)  The ribbon i saved from somewhere........ the Land of Misfit Embellishments...maybe.. :)   Now i 'm telling you the brand names of everything not because i'm being paid in anyway to do so but because i simply LOVE the product.......

The Dylusion's Spray Ink gives fabulously bright colors.... my only issue with them is they are water-soluble and will reactivate if you get them wet again..... So i had a heck of a time figuring out how to seal them......my go to gel matte medium or mod podge was not going to work as they smeared...... 

Enter a very old and neglected spray can of Plaid Royal Coat Hi Gloss Finish....I just pointed the can, closed my eyes and sprayed while praying to the God's of Misguided Crafty Adventures......the very fine spray did not reactivate the ink and gave me a hi gloss ......glass like really finish......... Just thrilled with the results Whew! ......  I had to go to Plaidonline.com to find some more. I cannot remember the price but i remember it being reasonable for quite a good size can...... 

Did you see the Postcards in the header??? Wrapped those up today too! I can see my desktop again! WooHoo!  Again those are the spray inks and finished with the Plaid.   I hope to be a little less scatterbrain next week and actually have something liquid to show you! Happy T Day!! Hugs! deb

Monday, September 8, 2014

Missing In Action.........



..........so much going on this past week or so...its been crazy.... Hubby celebrated a birthday with a little of my Black Magic Cake




Took a friend visiting from TX to every place i have fallen in love with in CA .......well we didn't make it to EVERY place but we gave it a good try....and LOOK she found a banana slug!!!!   The only one but i'm glad she found it and got to see it... :)  All that slug hunting hubby and i did in the rain and didn't find one and then BAM she found one...lucky duck... lol........

A whirlwind tour of Muir Woods, Muir Beach, San Francisco, Lake Tahoe........where we had fool's gold between our toes.....So much fun and i'am just now getting everything back under control .... clothes washed...dishes..... hubby is back at work too starting today...whew...........   My friend and i had our first trolley car ride together......that was so much fun..... Hanging on the side going up and down the hills of SF..... So far she is the only one of friends and family to take us up on the invite to come see us in CA....... I hope we showed her a good time!!   Back to regular posting soon!!!!! Big Hugs! deb 

Whoops ......sorry if the header makes your eyes go a bit wonky...its a little out of focus..... I was watering my plants EARLY in the morning before one of our excursions and i had a 'little' visitor...really though he was far from little...at least the size of my hand! ......such a lovely fluorescent green don't you think......?