Sunday, August 30, 2015

Dem' Boys.................


He only WANTS you to think he's getting a drink of water but really he's checking out his horns in the mirror ball... :)  Yeah i was thinking of planting something around the bird bath but um..... maybe not... Even if i found something they wouldn't eat they would probably trample it..  ... Truly they don't go trampling thru that bed (of weeds currently) but very daintily reach up and get a drink... so we'll see... 


Look at this big boy... checking out my fountain top that is now obsolete since my fountain has become a birdbath...Hey Lori! I'm thinking of painting this like a mushroom following your fab idea...



I don't have many pictures of 'da boys'.... i don't see them quite as much as the does... The two pictures above are of the most mature buck i have come visit... see how spread out his horns are? The buck at the birdbath is a younger buck . His horns aren't as wide or thick...



Look at this doe! She KNOWS theres some more food in the squirrel feeder! Hubs waited and waited to get that shot...lol  He just KNEW she was gonna get up on her hind legs...lol



We put out some salt blocks for them.  It has sulfur in it and will help them fight off the fleas and ticks which is good for them... If they will keep licking on it hopefully we will see a healthier looking bunch next year......

I'll leave the deer with a picture of 'My Boy'.... He comes nearly every night and he is such a character...  If there is no food out he will stand and stare at the house indefinitely... just like he is in this picture..like a statue ...an expectant statue...lol He'll wag his tail side to side stomp his foot shake his head....When i come out with the corn he'll run off but come right back when i go inside... I don't feed every day.... and i can resist the doey - eyed looks from the others but something about this boy pulls on my heartstrings... I can only hope he and all of them make it thru hunting season... I may not even recognize him next year as he will have changed... he'll be bigger... his rack bigger... But if he stands out front and looks up at the house and wags his tail i'll know its him :)

For my wonderful T Stands for Tuesday people this is a picture of my morning coffee i took while still in CA. You've never seen it because i haven't showed you this project as it is still in progress but sitting stagnant in a box ....sigh... But i thought i'd give you a peek at whats to come when i get unpacked.. :)    I hope you had a fabulous weekend and an awesome week to come......... Big Hugs! deb

Monday, August 24, 2015

Sweet Babies...............



Aaaww.... for the love of babies... We have so many babies around here and its just wonderful to be so close to them.. All these photos were taken right from my big bay window in front....The deer just ignore us as we click away........



All these photos should enlarge if you click on them... If you have the time i hope you do....... 



Even the babies figured out how to drink from my birdbath. Actually its a re-purposed fountain. I stuck the gazing ball over the little pipe that comes up.......Oh the day i put that gazing ball out there!  ALL the animals were frightened and intimidated by it. 


Not just the deer but the birds too... they would flutter and flutter and refuse to land... Told hubby i might have made a mistake putting that out there. I just thought it looked pretty... like it was floating on the water... Well sure enough first one brave soul then another conquered the gazing ball. Now i think the does check their make up in the reflection ....lol 


The babies have been sporting alot of camouflage lately.... I wonder if thats in preparation of deer season? :)

 I just want to go out there and give them a good brushing don't you?!   Some of the adults look just as bad. 


Mama and her twins...... She's the only  one with twins that i've seen this year...  Its been interesting to watch the herd dynamics from the window.... How the mothers really don't seem to keep such a close eye on the babies as i thought they did...  I was really surprised to see how much the bucks let the does push them around and chase them off  when they want the food... I guess the bucks testosterone isn't flowing yet...lol The does are rather bossy... The older does definitely lord over the younger does too..... 



See LOTS Of babies... Here's 4 and the most i've seen at one time is 5....


Well my T people i hope you didn't mind another deer post....  I'd love to show you the bucks next week... And then we'll move on to another critter.... On a side note....... I saved a life today..... A turtle life........lol helped him cross the road... :) Ofcourse i forgot to take a picture..! darn it!   

Just finished helping hubby off load 20 sheets of sheetrock and i decided i needed a treat... a Diet Cherry Coke Zero!!! Nope not compensated for that.. I just LOVE it... But i don't have it often because i try to watch my caffeine intake... I drink half caff coffee...  I just feel better when i watch it.. I hope you have all had a fabulous weekend and an even better week to come. Hugs! deb

PS... 'No Hunting' signs are on my shopping list!!!  

Sunday, August 16, 2015

Me Loves Me Some Watermelon..........



OH.....



YES .........




ME .......


DO!




The little one hasn't quite figured out what all the fuss is about..lol  But aren't those pictures just hilarious?! Who knew deer LOVE watermelon?.. I had no idea... but hubby knew.... and was he ever right... It must be a little difficult for them to chew because they chew and chew and chew... and chase each other off so they can have it all to themselves...   I have so many deer pictures of our evening visitors... We have a herd of about 10 and their fawns... About 5 fawns at last count...... SO darn stinking cute... Stay tuned... 

Linking up with Ms. Elizabeth's T Party............  This is a sketch i started back in CA and got stuck...... I had the pyramid shape and the black and white squiggly wormy things but then i had no idea where to go with it.......So i just decided to play with it and see where it would take me..... I'm thinking a gargoyle sitting on top the ball ??? I've never tried to draw a gargoyle... I hope you have a fabulous week! They are promising us some rain.... We could really use it!  After a very wet Spring and early Summer things have gotten really dry around here......  Hugs! deb

Monday, August 10, 2015

Sending you a Cool Breeze.........

                                 ..............on a hot summer's day............... 
                         We had a delicious deluge one day last week. 
                          Right in the middle of some very hot , muggy days
                      

It just let loose............ We were hanging 
sheet rock downstairs and i just had to stop and 
take a few photos................ 


We seem to be photo happy around here lately
as you'll soon see in the new few posts...... Pssst
........I hope you like wild animals........

                            For all my Tea People here is a sneak peek...
                             Look who i had coffee with this morning... If you
                             enlarge the photo by clicking on it you might be  
                             able to tell that that's a buck....... They visit
                              almost every morning and evening........
                                       stay tuned........

                             Well this is what's been happening around 
                              here....... 


Lots and lots of it....... I'm getting 
rather proficient at it ....lol ... uuugh


Strip after strip after strip... i swear 
 its never going to end...... but i know 
it will and thats what keeps me going.
The house is only so big.... Its got to come
to an end sooner or later...... right?

                             There's even been some sheetrock finding its
                                  way up on the wall.... YES! I have some 
                               walls again!  
                             
                                I hope you like the PostCard header....... I have several of these butterfly wings and more of the security envelope paper......  Having fun just seeing what i can come up with..... The white spots on this one is actually metallic silver from a paint pen... It just doesn't scan well....... I love the quote....... and i hope you find your One Joy this week.  Hugs! deb

Sunday, August 2, 2015

PostCard MailArt for T Tuesday!!!!!!



Hellllooooo!!!!  A few of you mentioned the Kokopelli coffee cup last week so i thought i'd give you a close up...  I couldn't resist this cup in the gift shop while at Sandia Peak in Albuquerque, NM....several years ago... 

                                        Below is what's written on the cup:
Kokopelli has been a sacred and mysterious figure to the Southwestern Native Americans for thousands of years.  His image is recorded in Anasazi petroglyphs that were carved 3500 years ago.Some legends suggest he was a Toltec trader, who traveled between Mexico, the west coast and southwest United States...Kokopelli is also known as the symbol of fertility, rain priest, roving minstral, seducer of maidens, trickster and hunting magician. He symbolizes a whimsical nature, charitable deeds and vital spirit....   He serves up a darn good cup of coffee too! :)

My new mail box has been overflowing with some MailArt love here lately too..... This first PostCard is from Eileen, the Artful Crafter. She is the digital Queen.  She did a tutorial on how she made this PostCard here.... Besides my friend, she is also my Crafting Guru... any crafting dilemma you might be having she can help you out!And if she doesn't know the answer she will find it for you! I just love this wonderfully abstract Postcard.... I swear i don't have an abstract bone in my body but she does it beautifully!


Another day brought this gorgeous shiney PostCard from Krisha.. All us Tea Party-er's know Krisha!   She does dangles beautifully and i love the gold pen she used....... If you don't know Krisha you can find her at Krisha's Keepsakes ... She's been entertaining a couple of youngsters this summer teaching them art and crafts..... Its been a blast watching them play and the things they come up with...


This little abstract beauty was popped in my Mailbox the other day from Corrine.... You can find her at Sparkle Days Studio. She is another Abstract Wonder... I so enjoy seeing the freedom she has when she creates...... and the yummy colors....... This weeks she's talking about her Muses....... Corrine and her artwork always remind me to relax...... and not take myself so seriously... to just play....And i need that once in a while.......  


This is the little space i've managed to squirrel away for myself while all the construction is going on......... This is where i created the butterfly PostCard thats in the header...... Its where i usually write my letters , yeah i still hand write old fashioned letters...... I rarely get any in return except from a few special friends and you know who you are... :) but i enjoy writing... the feel of the pen flowing across the paper just cannot be achieved on a computer or iPad or phone........ Hand writing a letter is just so personal.....and i enjoy staying in touch that way..... 

The PostCard in the Header was made with cereal box board and little cut out squares of security envelopes ...glued them down then colored with colored pencils and smoothed out with Gamsol.....I could not achieve the bright yellow center i wanted with colored pencils so i used a little thinned yellow paint to bring that out... The butterfly was from a paint brochure picked up in one of the big box home improv. stores.....cut out and pasted... I added the little dots with a paintpen.......The words i typed out on the computer and printed on printer paper and colored and pasted.. Some outlining was done with a Pitt Pen...  The quote... is from my childhood:

When i was in middle school English we were given the name of an author and told to find a poem and memorize and recite in front of the class.....oooohhh boooyyy... I was so shy back then and still am.. I almost died at the thought of having to stand in front of the class....... But i had my poem and i memorized it.. 'Look to This Day!' by Robert Frost...........um...yeah... i can still recite it to this day or most of it... Funny but no one correct me when i attributed it Robert Frost back then.... But when i looked it up the other day it is attributed to Kalidasa.... ? I guess maybe my teacher was just happy i didn't faint in front of the class...lol  

Joining up here with my Tea People every T stands for Tuesday over at Ms. Elizabeth's and Bleubeard's .... I'm always posting a little early because Sunday is just my best time to make a post with all the construction going on... We tend to take a down day every weekend..  There are no Tea Partiers yet but others might like to take a look...  I hope you have an incredibly AWESOME week! Hugs! deb