Monday, March 14, 2016

Sometimes.....



.....i swear i have a split personality.... I'am just one big conundrum....  Do you question that?? You don't have to look too far for proof... The two sides of me are always in constant battle with each other...... I'am a couch potato who wants to run.... a fat person who wants to be thin .......  I decorate my house with white walls.........

wall and ceiling are blue shock... bathroom turquoise
 ........i like earthy colors...... but have you ever seen my artwork??? Its bright, brilliant and full of life and color... yeah... thats the other side trying to come out....... When it comes to home decorating i keep her firmly under control.........

up at the top is Blue Shock...around the niches is Simply Purple..do i leave the niches white? 


.......until now.......  I have opened the door a crack to let 'her' come out to play... I let her loose in the bedroom.... who's gonna see that but hubby and i.... (except hubs has been sending photos to everyone claiming ..LOOK what she's doing to me! )  

Blue Shock and Turquoise


I do apologize for such crappy pictures... the lighting is terrible in there... the above pic is my walkin closet... its turquoise....


 Yeah... i got the turquoise wrong on the first try... got it too dark... but we added white and i'm going around with another coat...You can see the dark around the edges......


I tell hubby to be brave.... I have plans to bring it all together... Remember its a beachy bedroom and bath.... Deciding to trim it out in white made him feel better.... kind of like an anchor while he's drifting around in all that color... I'm not sure about the white trim... It wasn't necessarily in my vision but it makes him feel better about it so we'll probably do it....... 

The rest of the house will be white walls or its a color called DuJour....by Valspar...   Except for this picture above.... It is my front entrance way .... you know with the really high ceiling.... The butterfly pic is a piece of artwork I've been working on.  Its an example of the type of art i'd like to display on that wall... alot of oranges and yellow and red and i'd like the blue to compliment it..  Remember my suns i had on the wall in CA they are terra cotta and some copper...  Anyway i'd love it if you'd help me decide........

I hope everyone had an awesome week........ you know what i'll be doing.......painting painting painting.........Happy Tday my tea people.... I'm so glad you popped over....I'll see you on the flip side..... Hugs! deb

Sunday, March 6, 2016

Hellllloooooo there!!!!.....


Hi there everyone!!! Oh its been hectic.... BUT i did figure out how to make a post on my laptop. WITH pictures!  Hallelujah!  This last week has been.... well lets just say its been a doozy... Wore ourselves out!  There's been a trip to the dump (above) .... Simply had to take a picture of us in our bright pink hard hats... Yeah hubby was not enthused about that...lol I told him 'But its for the scrapbook....lol 

 There's been a trip to IHOP!  Hey early morning trips to the home improvement store interferes with my morning coffee routine so i put my vote in for breakfast... :) Hello my Tea People from Ms. Elizabeth's T Stands for Tuesday...Its been awhile... I'm so glad you popped over for a visit. 


I have volunteer daffodils coming up by the mailbox!  I wasn't here last Spring so i didn't know. Nice surprise!  Does anyone know... do daffodils grow wild?? I thought you had to buy and plant the bulb but i see them growing in some pretty wild places around here ..not just someone's yard....


Look what else has happened!! We have TEXTURE!!! Woohoo...say it with me and say it loud..WOOHOO!!! The entire upper floor has been textured and primed.... OMG!!! We found a price we could live with and the tax return didn't hurt either. :) 


It was an incredibly hard push to the end... We called to give the okay for the texturing and the guy said 'okay we'll be there in three days' Three days!! Well lets just say we thought we would have more time than that to finish up....So we worked morning and night for three days to get the walls ready for texture.. 


Have you ever been tired? I mean bone tired.... can not do one more thing tired.. .fried.... well that was us.... On the last day , in the evening we went down the road for a burger and fry because i wasn't cookin'.... lol and i swear we looked like we'd been in a war zone.. but i was too tired to be embarrassed...we looked like we might fall asleep in our french fries at any moment.... 

Then we spent three days downstairs while they worked up stairs... taping and covering everything and spraying... We took our bed downstairs... everything we could we took downstairs... the rest was covered...  Let me tell you that texture guy made us look good... All our hard work has been topped off with a professional finish which is what i was hoping for... He's already said he'd come back and do our bottom floor for a good price when we are ready... :)  Well now your all caught up in my crazy world... 

Next time i hope to show you some paint colors samples and such.... you know... the fun stuff!! Can you believe it ? We're finally there!! Upstairs anyway....lol I'm so glad you came for a visit so we could catch up.. The painting will take awhile.... alot of it will be on me.... Hubs will be concentrating on the plumbing.... But right now we are riding on cloud 9 with a huge sense of accomplishment... Hugs! deb